Buffed Cheeked Gibbon sponsorship comes with:
The fee for sponsoring an animal is based on a 3 month contribution to provide food, heating and enclosure maintenance, animal husbandry costs and veterinary fees for your favourite animals. You will also be assisting ongoing conservation projects at Exmoor Zoo.
You will receive
- An sponsors certificate
- A complimentary zoo admission ticket for two people to visit the zoo (value £29.90 as of 2019)
- A name plaque in our tunnel of fame for one year
- A photograph of your favourite animal
- Periodic zoo news updates
Any individual Zoo Animal can be sponsore
If this is a gift please note this in delivery instructions and use the delivery address to send the package to and indicate Gift Aid.
The yellow-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae), also called the golden-cheeked gibbon, yellow-cheeked crested gibbon, the golden-cheeked crested gibbon, red-cheeked gibbon, or the buffed-cheeked gibbon, is a species of gibbon native to Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. The species was discovered and named after the British naturalist Gabrielle Maud Vassal.
The yellow-cheeked gibbon is born blond and later turns black. Males carry this colouring through their lifespan and have the distinguishing golden cheeks. Females are born blonde to blend into their mother's fur but they later turn black. Females turn back to blond at sexual maturity, keeping only a black cap on the top of their heads.
This diurnal and arboreal gibbon lives in primary tropical forest, foraging for fruits, using brachiation to move through the trees.
The yellow-cheeked gibbon, like all gibbon species, has a unique song, which is usually initiated by the male. The female will then join in and sing with the male to reinforce their bond and announce to other gibbons that they are a pair in a specific territory. The male usually finishes the song after the female has stopped singing.
Little is known about this species in the wild, but it is thought that it has a life span of approximately 46 years.
In 2007, a specimen was born in captivity within the conservation program of the species in which the Fuengirola Zoo participates.